Racial Discrimination and Equal Pay Act violation at work
Hayward, CA
Viewed 52 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
Hello,
I am of Indian decent and work for a large corporation. Several months ago I was handed down a task of a lead role while the person who held that position (caucasian) moved onto become a manager. This person had the title of a "lead" and made more money per hour. As I was handed down the position, i was not officially promoted to lead, and was not given a raise, the roles just piled onto me as the work needed to get done and i was the appropriate person to get this done. I talked to my direct manager about my concern for the additional work and my request for a raise and after 2 months of verbal and some written communication i was told i can be given a lead role but without the pay. Are there any legal obligations this company has via racial bias and equal pay act? Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It's not clear that you're being discriminated against because of your race or national origin, as you've mentioned nothing about anyone ever making any comments about your race that would reveal discriminatory intent. You've come to some conclusions based on your perceptions of unfair and disparate treatment, but there could be non-discriminatory explanations. Maybe the caucasion lead-turned-manager had more experience than you, and moe tenure. Maybe that person was assigned to the same job you were (was "lead" without more pay) before getting a raise and a promotion. Maybe the title of "lead" means different things in different jobs.
Discrimination claims are very fact specific, so you're best off consulting an employment lawyer and disclosing everything you've observed and experienced at your workplace, so your claim can be properly evaluated. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |