Racial discrimination
Houston, TX
Viewed 31 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
I was laid off early this year. I am 49. I got a list of employees of my group from the HR. I now notice that among those under 50, I am the only asian (became US citizen last year), and I was laid off. Could I sue the company for racial discrimination?
Answers (1)Archibald Johns Thomas III
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can always pursue such a claim, but that does not necessarily mean that you will have sufficient evidcne to support it. Before you can file suit for violation of most employment discrimination laws you must first file a charge of discrimination with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. It would be best if you could speak to an employment attorney in your area to find out more details regarding the EEOC process nd the time limits in your state for filing the charge.
|