Quit claim deed has wrong acreage

Asked over 4 years ago - Wausau, WI

purchased 37acre parcel with title and abstract clear. split parcel 50/50 with my son tax documents and plat books indicate his 50% is short 6 acres(13 acres), mine is 19 acres by comparision. Banks lawyers drew up papers and deed. what happened to the 6 acres? what should We do about this and who is paying the real estate taxes on the 6 acres? Thank ou

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Deeds are notoriously inaccurate with respect to the actual acreage. More important is the metes and bounds description. As long as the parties agree that these boundary references are accurate, there should not be a problem. You can always hire a surveyor to double check the boundary descriptions and then to calculate the acreage.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering