Quit claim deed

My ex-girlfriend and I jointly bought property but now i am close to losing the property and she wants to sign off on a quit claim deed, thinking that she can avoid any negative credit ratings and then not be responsible for any of the debt repayment. Is this correct? I am more than willing to go through that process if I can get her out of my hair! Then I can work on repairing the damage.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

William Robert Falcone

William Robert Falcone

Contributor Level 6
She can sign over her half, but she will remain on the Note and mortgage, and thus will not avoid all the repayment or credit issues, unless it is done as part of a refinancing. The refinancing would need to be with a new loan and mortgage is just in your name. That is what you need to explore doing with your morgtage broker or bank.

I hope this helps, and I wish you luck in resolving your legal matter.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
34 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
24 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard