Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Quick

can i go to my family home after being gone for a year and take community property?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
If there are no court orders in effect preventing you from doing so -- but I would not recommend such action. Community property is a legal principle and if you took something that might be considered separate property without the other parties knowledge, you might subject yourself to criminal sanctions.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now