Questions regarding deportation.

Asked almost 6 years ago - California

I was convicted to domestic violence 3 years ago with enter of a guilty plea,(my first and only conviction) I have been a permanent resident of the US for 10 years. will I get deported for the conviction? I know this is a deportable offense, so If I get a NTA, do I need a lawyer at all? Is there any chance of stay?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theresa Cay Langford

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Actually, you should get a copy of your file, and meet with a lawyer now. Rather than wait to see if an NTA arrives, you could be prepared. Have you been on probation? When does your probation end? It is not uncommon for an immigration hold at the final probation meeting. Was this a felony or misdemeanor? Were you advised of the consequences of a conviction as an LPR? This are all questions that could have a bearing on the outcome. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,452 answers this week

3,287 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,452 answers this week

3,287 attorneys answering