Questions for I-130 form for green card holder (DV-1)

Asked over 2 years ago - Capitol Heights, MD

My husband is a Green Card Holder, when he's filling the I-130 form, question 14, 'date and place of admission for or adjust to lawful permanent residence and class of admission'. He got his green card by DV-1, so should the date be the date of his entry to USA? should the Place be the port of entry? He entered USA through Dulles international airport, so for place, should it be Dulles international airport or Washington DC?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . 1) Date of entry is the date when he was admitted and inspected when entering the US.
    2) Place of entry is the port of entry Dulles International Airport (Washington, DC).

    Guerra Saenz, PL--Immigration Attorneys (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be... more
  2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree......

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree.

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,939 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,939 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering