Questions about a cohabitation clauses in a divorce agreement

my divorce agreement has a 90 day continuours cohabitation clause in it. My x wife is living with comeone for over 90 days. According to the agreement i don't have to pay her maintenance Can it be enforced?

Hicksville, NY -

Attorney Answers (1)

David Alexander Browde

David Alexander Browde

Divorce / Separation Lawyer - Chappaqua, NY
Answered

Yes.

Related Topics

Legal separation and divorce

A legal separation and a divorce are different because a separation does not end the marriage. Spouses live apart and remain married.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.