Questioning minor without parent present

Asked over 5 years ago - Port Saint Lucie, FL

Can a police officer go to my 12 year old son's school and take him out of class to question him regarding an incident that took place on the school bus? My son was involved in this incident, the other student is saying my son hurt him and the police officer question my son reagarding this and required him to write down what happened during the incident. I was not present nor was I informed that this was taking place. My son told me of the questioning when he returned home from school. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Don Waggoner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes, it is legal, though the cops are supposed to notify a parent befor questioning a minor child. However, they usually don't and there is rarely a sanction for not doing so. Get a good attorney and let him look at the scenario and advise you. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,920 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,920 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering