Questioning defendant when he hasn't answered the complaint

Asked 12 months ago - Tallahassee, FL

Is there a legal way to make a defendant answer questions even though he has never responded to the complaint? I know that a default judgment is the next step after a defendant has failed to answer but is there a legal way to get him to respond? I find his information more valuable than a default judgment actually. Can I subpoena him, get the cops involved? Please let me know.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Aaron James Irving

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you can default, by all means do so. If defaulted, then the next step would be a final judgement, wherein you win.

    www.integritylawjax.com

    Note: The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation... more
  2. Keith G Langer

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The default judgment is usually the desirable outcome.

    However, IF you propounded interrogatories as well as filed the complaint, you can file a Motion to Compel Answers.

    This sounds as if you may wish to consider retaining counsel.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  3. Frances Parker Quarles

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Getting a default judgment is one way of getting a defendant to respond. The defendant will have to go to court and get it set aside. Otherwise, you could begin executing on the judgment, such as filing a lien, garnishing wages. etc. If you did file discovery with the summons and complaint, then a Motion to Compel is the next step. No cops. You may want to consult with an attorney in your area on how to proceed.

    DISCLAIMER: Any information contained herein is intended for general informational purposes only. The information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,251 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,251 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary