Question to Car accident/Injury Lawyers who practice in Minnesota.

Asked 6 months ago - Minneapolis, MN

I have a full coverage car insurance. Someone rear ended me and run. Police came to the seen. Issued a hit and run report. Finally found this guy after two months. Correct me if I am wrong but in MN, this is a no fault injury.
If I get treatment at medical providers, who is responsible to pay my medical bills? My insurance or this persons insurance company?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Samuel John Edmunds

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No fault means that your own insurance will cover your medical bills in the beginning. That way you don't have to wait years for a lawsuit to conclude to get some relief. That doesn't mean that you won't have a liability claim against the other driver and liability carrier. Get an injury attorney retained right away. Good luck.

    Do not rely on this information. My office accepts clients from Avvo, but this initial impression is not protected... more
  2. Brent Schafer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleagues are correct. You own insurance company will pay medical expenses and loss wages as a result of the injury. You should look to your policy to see what coverage you have, It will be listed as Personal Injury Protection (PIP). This is the same as No Fault. Generally, each person has up to $20K coverage for medical and $20K coverage for lost wages. Any expenses over and above that can be claim inan action brought against the driver who was at fault. You can add to that claims such things as past and future pain and suffering as we as permanent injuries. Talk to an experienced personal injury attorney to help you through this. You don't want to be taken advantage of in this sometimes complicated legal area. Good luck.

  3. Tricia Dwyer

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally, a driver who rear-ends another is deemed at-fault, but there are exceptions (e.g., if the vehicle/driver hit did not have brake lights working, etc.) Minnesota law in this area involves a form of proportional comparative fault analysis. Please confer with an attorney in the event you are injured and she/he can assist and advise you. Tricia Dwyer Esq.

    MINNEAPOLIS/ST. PAUL - ST CLOUD. This law firm may accept avvo posters as clients but this post is not legal... more
  4. Eric Michael Palmer

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Under Minnesota law, your initial medical expenses will be paid by your own insurance company. These benefits are referred to as Minnesota No Fault Benefits. Your own insurance company will pay your initial bills regardless of who is at fault for the occurrence of the accident. You may be able to bring a claim against the other individual for personal injury at a later time, but your initial claims will all be through your own insurance provider. You should consult with a local personal injury attorney to sort out all of the insurance policies involved in this situation (No Fault, liability, uninsured motorist, etc.).

    My Standard Disclaimer: this general information does not constitute legal advice, and does not establish an... more
  5. Patrick Smith Stoneking

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . "No-fault" is a type of insurance coverage that you buy to pay for your own medical expenses and lost wages regardless of who caused the crash. It typically pays $20,000 of medical bills unless you elected to buy more coverage. If your injuries meet legal thresholds, you can make a claim against the at fault driver's insurance for expenses beyond that plus your pain and suffering and other harms.

  6. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ok, I'll correct you....you are mistaken as to the meaning of no fault. A person who hits another in the rear is typically liable. Since you were injured, retain a local personal injury lawyer to pursue a claim against this at-fault driver.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,709 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,709 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering