Question related with I-94. No expiration date. What i need to write i-130 and I-485 .

Asked over 1 year ago - Duluth, MN

I am international student and in my i-94 form there is no expiration date. They just stamp departure date and D/S. Now what I need to write in i-130 and I-485 form in duration of stay section? I am going to school and i have valid I-20.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . D/s is what you write (duration of status) since the F visa doesn't have an expiration date and is valid for a long as the student is complying with its terms.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more
  2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Tunitsky. There may also be other benefits related to those who have entered the U.S. with duration of status. For more information, contact an experienced immigration attorney.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  3. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Tunitsky.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,182 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,182 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering