Skip to main content

Question regarding P & P hold - felony

Kenosha, WI |
Filed under: Felony crime

A person pled guilty to a charge of Theft-False Representation >$2500-$5000, a Class I felony. He was also charged with two other theft offenses which were dropped, but read at sentencing. At sentencing on 12-16-10 he received a sentence of Probation, sentence withheld, with three years of probation ordered. As a condition of probation he received one year in jail with Huber privliges, stayed.
On March 1, 2011 he was arrested and charged on a P & P Hold - felony. He was held in county jail for 17 days before being transfered to the Sturtevant transitional facility and is still being held there.
The P & P - hold was based on defrauding his landlord of rent he collected from roommates and never paid to the landlord, an offense similar to the original charges against him. What will happen?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Hello there,

His community supervision may be revoked or modified.

Sincerely,

Erick Platten

PLATTEN LAW OFFICE
304 WEST RUSK STREET
TYLER, TEXAS 75701

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Would appreciate an answer from a WI attorney...thank you anyway for your time.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics