Question regarding Frozen bank accounts or safe boxes

Asked about 1 year ago - City Of Industry, CA

I understand that IRS or Gov can freeze bank account for unpaid taxes or suspicious activities.
First, how these work? do they need a judge to approve it?
Second question, let's say you have a Safe Box as well with a key. I understand that safe boxes have nothing to do with bank account and bank is not responsible for any lost or theft or content. So I mean, safe boxes and bank account in same bank are completely separate.

Can IRS or gov freeze safe boxes as well?

Thank you for answering and comment! remember its 2 questions!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Abraham P Mathew

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Don't know what you are asking and due to your very vague statements, it seems that you may be trying to get one over on the government. Rarely works and the government does have the authority to seize assets, including those in safe deposit boxes, provided adequate procedures are followed. For a question like yours, I recommend that you do not post on a public website and strongly suggest that you retain private counsel to get answers to your questions.

  2. Bruce Givner

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes the IRS can freeze bank accounts for unpaid taxes. Yes other parts of the federal government can freeze bank accounts for suspicious activities. Yes, safe deposit boxes are separate from bank accounts. I suspect that if the IRS is aware that you have a safe deposit box it will order the bank to not allow you access to it. However, I have not yet heard of that happening.

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Wage garnishment

Wage garnishment is the process whereby your employer sends part of your paycheck directly to your creditor in order to pay off your debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,768 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,768 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering