Question regarding an "abandoned" residential rental property.

My in-laws own a home in Snohomish County and it appears to have been abandoned. Both the water and power have been shut off for non-payment, and the tenant has failed to return phone calls. They also have not paid for the past 2 months. Do we have to post a pay or vacate notice, or are we entitled to enter the property now since it clearly has been abandoned. Also, they have left personal property in the home, and a broken down truck in the driveway.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard