Question on L2 EAD

Asked over 1 year ago - Charlotte, NC

Flag

Is it required to have an EAD for an L2 holder to start working?
Looks there are contradicting views from SSA and USCIS on this.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 09, 2012 13:36. Yes, an L-2 must have a valid EAD in order to work.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Contributor Level 19

    Answered February 09, 2012 13:44. You must have the actual EAD to have work authorization. Applying for it is not enough.

    San Francisco Immigration Attorney for removal defense, all work visas and avenues to permanent residence,... more
  3. Contributor Level 17

    Answered February 16, 2012 08:46. The SSA is not concerned with maintenance of nonimmigrant status. USCIS will consider any unauthorized employment to be a violation of your L-2 status.

    Scott D. Pollock
    312-444-1940
    spollock@lawfirm1.com
    www.lawfirm1.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary