Question on Disability Parking regulations
Pullman, WA
Viewed 61 times.
Posted 4 months ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
I work at WSU,and have been utilizing the same handicap parking space for over 5 years.Recently I had an individual tell me that the University was going to do away with the handicap parking space at their request because they wanted access fora truck to be able to manuever easier near that
location.They requested that I stop using this handicap parking space,and have even told me that I needed to have my vehicle moved by 1:00.I contacted our disability center and parking services director and asked for verification regarding what was being said to me.They have stated that requests were made, and options are being looked at for reallocation or removal of this handicap parking space.Their are no other handicap parking spaces near my building.Please offer advice on when and if I need a lawy Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A parking permit for a person with disabilities may be issued only for a medical necessity that severely affects mobility or involves acute sensitivity to light (RCW 46.16.381).
You may direct further questions in writing to Individual with Disabilities Department of Licensing PO Box 9043 Olympia, WA 98507-9043 |