Question on a minor being on antidepressants?

Asked 3 months ago - Clearwater, FL

Long story short, my girlfriend who is considered a minor (16) was prescribed anti-depressants. The only reason she was prescribed this though was probably cause she went to the doctor and told them how sad she was about me cause she can't see me (i'm 19). I believe she doesn't really need these( obviously you're going to say a doctor's opinion outweighs a kids) however i was on them for a long time and they didn't help.(you're going to say doesn't mean they won't help her.)

But my question is THIS, if i convince her to NOT take anti-depressants, is that against the law..? After a doctor decided she needed them?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Duplicate question, see previous answer.

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,564 answers this week

3,317 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,564 answers this week

3,317 attorneys answering