| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Question in regard to sealing, expunging, or pardonging a Class A misdemeanor charge.
Houston, TX
Viewed 33 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
I was wondering if there are any options that I have in a Possession of a Controlled Substance charge. It was a Class A misdemeanor (priority grouop 3) that I received in 2001. I was 17 at the time, and it was in the state of Texas. I plead guilty, and paid a $500 fine. I am now 26 and that was 8 years ago. I am now in the aviation industry, and have had no other issues with the law other than that one time. This is very much prohibiting my career. Is there anything that I can do to change, reduce, or get the incident off of my record to not hurt my chances for future employers?
Thank you very much Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The below link gives some information.
http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/administration/crime_records/pages/juvenilecriminalhistoryrecords.htm Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes-i-need-a-lawyer Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Additional Answers (1)Paul Holt Walcutt
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The short answer is no. If you plead guilty to a crime in the State of Texas, that counts as a final conviction and will remain on your record for the rest of your life. If you had received deferred adjudication, then you may be eligible to seal this record from the public. If the charge had been dismissed or you were found not guilty, then you may have been eligible for an expunction, where your records are erased.
The only thing to get this off your record would be to get a pardon recommended by the Board of Pardons and Parole and then having the records expunged. You should know that getting them to grant a pardon is very difficult. Being young and making a mistake is probably not the kind of thing that will result in a pardon being granted. Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|