Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Question in regard to sealing, expunging, or pardonging a Class A misdemeanor charge.

I was wondering if there are any options that I have in a Possession of a Controlled Substance charge. It was a Class A misdemeanor (priority grouop 3) that I received in 2001. I was 17 at the time, and it was in the state of Texas. I plead guilty, and paid a $500 fine. I am now in the aviation industry, and have had no other issues with the law other than that one time. This is very much prohibiting my career. Is there anything that I can do to change, reduce, or get the incident off of my record to not hurt my chances for future employers?

Thank you very much

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 20
The below link gives some information.

http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/administration/cri...

Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes...

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 15
The short answer is no. If you plead guilty to a crime in the State of Texas, that counts as a final conviction and will remain on your record for the rest of your life. If you had received deferred adjudication, then you may be eligible to seal this record from the public. If the charge had been dismissed or you were found not guilty, then you may have been eligible for an expunction, where your records are erased.

The only thing to get this off your record would be to get a pardon recommended by the Board of Pardons and Parole and then having the records expunged. You should know that getting them to grant a pardon is very difficult. Being young and making a mistake is probably not the kind of thing that will result in a pardon being granted.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 11
You need to speak with an attorney practicing in Texas. From what you are indicating it sounds like you have a final conviction and Texas law does not allow a final conviction to be sealed or expunged. However you need to have an attorney look into and research the case.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now