Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Question concerns ex girlfriend figuring out password to Geico.com website and paying auto insurance.

On July 2nd while in a hospital my ex girlfriend figured out my password to Geico.com While on the website she changed my mail address and contact telephone number to hers. She is on the title of the car which I was driving, we are coregistered but my name only appears on the insurace as I am the primary and she is lised as just a driver. Since then she has paid the policy in full despite me telling the insurance company not to accept any payments from someone other than me. I contacted my local precient but was turned away. The insurance company told me to get the lisence playes and turn them in but I am unable to do so. My ex is still driving under my insurance and I fear she might get into an accident which I will have to pay for. She is not listed at all on the insurance cards.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
What is your specific question?

Other answers (1)

No photo

FanaticBattery4

Can I do anything legally? I am unable to get the plates back due to a restraining order. She figured out my password, changed the contact information so I would not get any statements. She is still driving under my insurance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now