Question child is 18 and she has down syndrome in the state of Maryland how long could she receive child support.

Asked over 1 year ago - Germantown, MD

She is in high school until she turns 21 and so will the child support stop then or continue beyond 21?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cory Matthew Silkman

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . There is an obligation to pay child support for an adult disabled child for as long as the child is dependent on a parent due to disability. The obligation to pay such child support does not end simply because the child finishes school.

    A parent must also provide food, shelter, care, and clothing to an adult child who cannot support herself due to disability and has no other means of obtaining these necessities. Failing to provide these things to the adult disabled child is a misdemeanor. Even if a child receives state assistance or disability payment, this does not automatically make the child self-supporting.

Related Topics

Child support arrears

Child support arrears refers to support payments that are past due. There are several available options for collecting (or repaying) unpaid child support.

Child support enforcement

Child support enforcement is generally handled by the state. Enforcement methods can include withholding income, tax refund offsets, and license suspension.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,929 answers this week

2,362 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,929 answers this week

2,362 attorneys answering