Question can I sue the Prescott Arizona VA?

December of 2007 the Prescott Arizona VA said I have dementia and I am unable to care for myself, and put me in a nursing home.

October of 2008 a old friend came and signed for me. November of 2008 I went to the Denver VA, at the end of my appointment the VA stated to me I didn't have dementia. I have learned my time in that nursing home did a number on me.

This month unknow to me, that the Prescott VA had taken out 15% of my SSD check, This is because I didn't fill out my yearly income, (know as a means test) there was a meeting over that I own. Last week they called and said I only own $1,000 for a hosptial stay in 2007. I have been trying to call them to see if they have stopped taking out money from my SSD check, and when will my money get back, t they will not return my phon
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Colorado
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard