Question and released for domestic violence

Asked over 2 years ago - Olympia, WA

And then went to hospital only for the police to say I was charged with domestic violence. But earlier the police said I wasn't being charged. I was the free to go. Why didn't he arrest me if he told me I was charged?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark L. Alexander

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Charges can be filed with the court, even if you are not arrested.

    These are serious charges, with far-reaching consequences. Consult an experienced attorney ASAP.

    Legal disclaimer: [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal... more
  2. Derek Michael Smith

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Police may not have grounds to arrest you at one time, then get them with more information later. Get an attorney to assist you in defending the case.

  3. James J White

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The police have broad discretion in their arrest decisions. Even on a domestic violence with mandatory arrest the Officer has discretion again after a certain amount of time. You may not have been charged earlier merely because they did not have the paperwork prepared yet. Contact an attorney right away. A DV charge can haunt your career, housing applications and life.
    At your service,

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,317 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,317 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering