Skip to main content

Question about Unfair dismissal

Logan, OH |

I and another person, has been employed by a company for many years as a cordinator, The company has changed alot of stuff one was our position, or the name of the position, they had told us there wouldnt be anymore cordinators, on the paper work it still list cordinators name, with another persons name on it. They offered us another position, that they knew that we couldnt do, due to health issues, they never offered us the position that they was suppose to change, one person recievced a letter stating that she was terminated because she refused the other position, and also saying that she resigned, is this legal? please help it has took a toll on our wages

Attorney Answers 2


  1. The facts of your case are somewhat confusing, but it seems like there may be some discrimination based on disability here. Were you employers aware of these health issues or should they have reasonably been aware? It could also be a matter of age discrimination, depending on your age, the age of your co-worker who was terminated, and the age of the person who filled the Coordinator position.

    I would suggest that you speak with an employment attorney who can go over the specific facts of your case and decide what, if any, legal recourse you may have.

    Lori A. Strobl
    Strobl & Associates, Co. LPA
    1015 E. Centerville Station Road
    Centerville, Ohio 45459
    (937) 496-1450
    www.strobllaw.com

    This website contains general information only. The information contained in this website is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice on any subject matter or intended as advertising or a solicitation. Readers should not rely on the information presented on this website for any purpose without seeking legal advice on the specific facts and circumstances at issue from a licensed attorney in the reader’s state. The information in this website contains general information which is intended, but cannot be guaranteed, to be always up-to-date, complete and accurate. Any representation or warranty that might be otherwise implied is expressly disclaimed. Strobl & Associates, Co., L.P.A. expressly disclaims all liability or responsibility with respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all of the information contained in this website. Readers should not consider the information presented on this website to be an invitation for an attorney-client relationship, and the transmission of such information is not intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, and attorney-client relationship between the reader and Strobl & Associates, Co., L.P.A. The content of any Internet e-mail sent to Strobl & Associates, Co., L.P.A. or to its attorneys at the e-mail addresses set forth in this website will not create an attorney-client relationship and will not be treated as confidential. Readers should be aware that communications via the Internet may not be secure. Strobl & Associates Co., L.P.A. does not necessarily endorse, and is not responsible for, any third-party content that may be accessed through this website.


  2. I agree that there isn't enough detail here to allow in informed response. Your questions suggest possible age discrimination, and also possible disability discrimination issues. If the company employs more than 15 employees, and the adverse actions taken within the last 180 days, it would be good for you to contact the Cleveland Field Office of the EEOC and www.eeoc.gov. The agency investigator can assist you in putting the case in a form in which you can learn if you have a case, and if the claim is strong, the agency will pursue it at no cost to you.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics