Skip to main content

Question about Tenant's Right Guide and Multiple Residence Law §174 in New York?

Albany, NY |

Does the tenant's right guide only apply to the New York City Area or the whole of New York?

According to the Tenant's Right Guide under Landlord's Repair it states: Landlords of multiple dwellings must keep the apartments and the building’s public areas in “good repair” and clean and free of vermin, garbage or other offensive material.

What does it mean by the building's public areas?

What is the Multiple Residence Law §174?

Would any of these laws apply to the landlord keeping the common area free from defects and in good condition?

How would a person define "common area"?

Attorney Answers 1


You have multiple questions so maybe you should consult with an attorney.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER: The answer(s) given are only to be deemed general in nature as all of the facts of your case were not provided and thoroughly reviewed. Any answers are NOT to be deemed as attorney advice as a full legal opinion can NOT be provided at this time without a complete analysis of all of the facts regarding your particular matter. Any and all statements provided do NOT in any way create any type of attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics