Question about reviewing a trust accounting.

Asked 9 months ago - New York, NY

Flag

Most brokerage firms only keep electronic copies of checks for about seven years.

If a brokerage firm makes a check payment for a trustee and the electronic copy is no longer available, what serves as a source document for that payment and for the information found in a formal or judcial accounting? What proof can be requested if the electronic copy and a hard copy of a check payment is no longer available?

Do brokerages which make payments out of trust funds keep a check register to show who the payments were made to and when the payments were made?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered August 21, 2012 05:10. With exceptions, most brokerage firms are required to keep documents for 6 years under Rule 17a-5. What you will probably need to is request that the broker/dealer provide an account history, which should show the acitivities and money flowing in and out of the account. Hopefully you will see references to checks drawn and deposited to a bank, where you can gather further informaiton.

    The foregoing is not legal advice nor is it in any manner whatsoever meant to create or impute an attorney/client... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered August 20, 2012 18:34. This is a strange question. The trustee is obligated to keep copies of relevant records and cannot just expect that the brokerage firm will store records forever. Brokerage firms ordinarily keep records like this for longer than 7 years. but ultimately the trustee has the obligation to keep appropriate records. Blaming a brokerage firm in a situation like this seems unreasonable.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary