Skip to main content

Question about PWD in EB2 category for a legal/compliance job.

Fairfax, VA |

For a job in legal/compliance field, would the knowledge about appropriate laws/regulations considered a special skill if stated as a minimum requirement? Would it trigger a higher wage level in PWD in a Zone 4 job under a compliance category?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Would need to see the job description and suggest OES code to be able to respond.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.ImmigrationDesk.com. Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general information only and not to be construed as legal advice.


  2. No, I don't think so. Depends on the actual job requirements. Ask this to the lawyer preparing the PERM case.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. One would need to review the job description to make that determination. Yes, special requirements would result in a higher prevailing wage.

    Your employer needs to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise them, and handle the case. Your employer can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  4. It might. It depends on the job description and rest of the requirements. But I don't think applying with a Zone 4 job is a good idea for EB-2. There might be an appropriate Zone 5 job that makes sense for the company+your background. I strongly recommend that your company consult with an immigration attorney before proceeding. This is the most important part of the PERM process.

    The statement above does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is intended as general information only and it is not a substitute for legal advice. You should consult with a licensed attorney to discuss the specific facts and circumstances of your case.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics