Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Question about lisence after DUI dismissal.

I am 24 years old (23 at the time of arrest) ... Officer withdrew the ALS suspension, and my DUI charge was reduced to reckless driving. I have nothing on my MVR prior to this ( I have never had any points.. etc.) I am assuming that I can now go to the DMV and trade in my lovely "ID ONLY" for my lisence, is this correct?

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
I don't practice in your state,but most courts send a court certified copy of the final judgement directly to your DMV, and perhaps would not take that information directly from you.Please call your trial Attorney for this information,or call the DMV to see what information they need to clear your record.Lastly you can go to www.ncdd.com for a DUI Attorney near you.


Victor Carmody

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 8
If Georgia, this is likely correct. You should ask your lawyer who handled your case.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 9
Vic and Bert are correct. You are eligible to get your license license back. First go to the clerk in the court where you handled your case. Get a certified copy of the front and back of all your citations arising out of your arrest, any accusations (if they were filed against you), and the sentence sheet. Bring those documents to the Department of Driver Services office in Conyers, and they give you a duplicate license.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
You may find that the license has never been suspended. The letter from the Office of Administrative Hearings should have been enough to get the "Hard DL" back almost immediately after the ALS hearing, whenever that was. You might benefit by having a copy of the Final Diposition from the Clerk of Court to establish the exact status. Also, you should be able to retain your ID.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

14,417 answers this week

1,608 professionals answering