Question about legal custody???

Asked almost 5 years ago - Bowie, MD

How long after you file joint legal custody and sevre the other party with there paper do you go to court???

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carlos Mariano Lastra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . After service, your next court appearance will be at a scheduling conference. This typically is set within a 30-60 day time period, making sure the Court does not ignore the setting of this date. At the scheduling conference, depending on the amount of time it will take to present your matter, including call witnesses, admitting documents, presenting argument, etc., as well as the discovery period (time when you can take depositions, issue subpoenas, etc., in preparation for trial) needed before trial, the Court will schedule the matter for trial within four to six months depending on parties' and counsels' availability on the first available dates the Court has to set the matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,195 answers this week

2,828 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,195 answers this week

2,828 attorneys answering