Question about interlock reinstatement!

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Collins, CO

I was capable of getting my license back on august 29th, after more than 2 years without a license, this is my second offense. My question is, on the .gov website about interlock it says if I refuse I only have to have interlock in my device for 1 year. Why do they make everyone do 2 years with it in their cars? I am looking at going to grad school in a year and would like to see if there is any legal way for me to only hold this in my car for 1 year.

Additional information

Here are 2 sites that list 2 conflicting things.

http://www.ncsl.org/issues-research/transport/state-ignition-interlock-laws.aspx

http://www.colorado.gov/cs/Satellite/Revenue-MV/RMV/1188338057330

Attorney answers (4)

  1. James C Forslund

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are misreading their misleading information. It is two years.

  2. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The rule is 2 years. Period.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Rhidian David Watson Orr

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All multiple offenders are classified as "Persistent Drunk Drivers" by statute. All "Persistent Drunk Drivers" must obtain interlock for a minimum of 2 years, sr22 for a minimum of 3 years and enroll in and complete alcohol education and therapy classes as a mandatory requirement for driver's license reinstatement. This requirement is mandatory and cannot be bypassed or reduced unless, you become a resident of another state and then submit the appropriate paperwork to reinstate as a non-resident or unless you reinstate in Colorado as a "non-owner".

    If you want to drive in Colorado, then you need to meet the mandatory requirements.

    The Orr Law Firm, L.L.C - 303-818-2448 - Is Colorado's Premier DUI and Criminal Traffic Defense Law Firm. Rhidian... more
  4. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Deasy and Forslund are experienced DUI attorneys. They would know the applicable law to your situation. Unfortunately it sounds like two years. Good luck with grad school.

    This is not intended as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship exists because of this response.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

License reinstatement after DUI

A DUI conviction can result in permanent revocation of all driving privileges, but the state may reinstate your license after a hearing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,179 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,179 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering