Question about Government job and arrest record

Hello,

Back in 2006, I was charged with retail theft and recieved court supervision. Since then, i am in the process of going back to grad school to recieve my MPA (Masters Public Administration) I plan on getting a government job, but I am really nervous that even when I get my record sealed and expunged, they will still see it. Will a government agency or office hire me when they see these records? I mean I have not done anything like that since and hope they would understand. What do you guys think?

Thanks so much for any help

By the way I am in Chicago,IL
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Diana S. Brodman Summers

Diana S. Brodman Summers

Contributor Level 5
That totally depends on the government agency. The CIA and FBI can, and do, look at the sealed records for some of their hires. They are the most finicky. The biggest problem is if you lie on the application. To the CIA and FBI lying about a past conviction is much worse than the conviction itself.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard