Question about Georgia First Offender Act

Asked about 2 years ago - Cairo, GA

My husband pleaded guilty to felony sale of cocaine in 2005. He says he did not plead under first offender, but when his parole ended in 2010 his information disappeared from the Dept. of Corrections website. Is there any other reason they would remove an offender's conviction information? If not, does this mean he doesn't have to put this conviction on job applications?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Noah Howard Pines

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You should go to the court house where he entered his guilty plea and get a copy of his plea and sentence to determine if it was entered under the first offender act. That way you can determine if it was a first offender plea.

  2. Morris Hugh Wiltshire Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Mr. Pines advice is sound and I only add that you should also call his original lawyer and see if he can remember or locate evidence regarding the actual sentence entered in the case. It is possible the plea was entered under the conditional discharge provision in the VGCSA law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,409 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,409 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering