Question about First choice to care for child as stated in my Louisiana Custody Agreement

Asked over 1 year ago - Youngsville, LA

Custody states that the Visitation schedule is in effect regardless if I am working or not. My child's mother tried to stop our child from going to my home if I was working so we made sure the papers stated I had him regardless if I was working.
In the General Provisions section, it states "except if the parent is working their routine work schedule, if the parent and or caregiver can not watch the child for 6 hours, the other parent will get first choice to watch the child"
I am on call 24/7-my job states. I was working this weekend on my child's weekend to be with me. My child's mother tried to get him by saying the paper stated she can have him if I'm working offshore for longer than 6 hours. If I was NOT working and was away 6 hours, then she had first choice to get him. Correct?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lauren G. Coleman

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . The normal reading of this language is that if you know you are going to have to be away for 6 hours during the time you have the child that you must offer her the chance to keep the child. If you are on call then you don't know you are going to leave but if you get called and its going to be 6 hours then you need to give her the chance to watch the child.

    Every situation is different and you should consult your own attorney to go over all the particular facts in your... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Visitation schedule in child custody

A visitation schedule is set up by parents after the custody situation is determined. Parents will want to decide on a day-to-day schedule and holiday visits.

Margaret P. Murphy

Missouri: Summer Custody Plans

Ahh, summer time.For children its that magical time of the year when they are off school.For divorced parents it can be a switch in the usual custody plan.Every parenting plan has different... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,000 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,000 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering