Question about dr visits and parenting time

Asked over 1 year ago - Topeka, KS

My x has my daughter and there is a scheduled dr. appt. he can not get her back to town for this visit and is refusing to allow me to get her to her appt. does the visit take precedence over his visitation time.

Additional information

my court is Shawnee county in Topeka, KS

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kenneth M. McRae

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . There are a lot of factors that could go into trying to answer this question. What kind of appointment is it? Who scheduled it and how long ago? Could it be easily rescheduled? Why was it scheduled when the child is out of town with her father? If this is a back to school check-up with her regular doctor that could be easily rescheduled, that should happen. If, on the other hand, your daughter has a condition that requires her to see a specialist, the appointments are very hard to get and this one was scheduled months ago, then the answer may be different.
    Hopefully the parents can work together to resolve the issue in a way that handles the daughter's needs - her need for time with her father, her need to see the doctor, etc.
    Good luck to you all.

    The answer is based on the information available through the question presented. This is general information... more

Related Topics

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,444 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,444 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering