Question about Domestic Battery 3rd Degree for arkansas

Asked over 4 years ago - Benton, AR

I was arrested for Domestic Battery 3rd Degree over 3 years ago but was NOT "charged"/ was NOT found guilty. I did NOT have to do anything b/c they let me go on my court date. I mean I did have to get a bails bondman to get me out of jail the day it occurred. so I had to appear before the judge on court day and that is when they said I could go. yet now for something major it is showing up on my FBI report. so what now? I mean arrested or received. charge 1 domestic battering 3rd degree. what does this mean now?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Allen Scholl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You may petition the court to seal the record of the arrest, third parties - such as potential employers, will not see the arrest but law enforcement officials and prosecutors will still be able to see that you were arrested - but not convicted - for the offense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,158 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,158 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering