Question about courts

Asked over 4 years ago - Bowie, MD

We are planning to get joint custody of my husband son and when we go to court we don't want the boys mother to say oh well he not a good father becasue he didn't give my son gifts for christmas or his birthday, we don't celebrate hoildays can the judge order us to buy gifts for the little boy???

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carlos Mariano Lastra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The Judge does not have the authority under Maryland law to order the purchase of birthday or holiday gifts for a child.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,307 answers this week

3,043 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,307 answers this week

3,043 attorneys answering