Question about CA Points for Speeding Tickets and at-fault Accidents. How many points will be against my record and my options?

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Jose, CA

I have been driving for about 13 or 14 years in California. So far, I have: 1) Speeding Ticket in Norther CA in 2008 - paid fine) 2) Speeding Ticket in December 2011 - paid fine 3) At-fault Accident in April 2013 4) Pulled over in May 2013 for Speeding (30 miles over posted speed limit).

I am not sure what my options are for fighting the traffic ticket I got in May 2013. Assuming I can't fight it, I want to know what my options are and how many points will go against record. Here are my questions:
1) For the at-fault accident in April 2013, how many points will go against my record?
2) For the last speeding ticket in May 2013, how many points will go against my record?
3) How does the combination of the accident and speeding ticket affect me?
4) What are my options?

Please help!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the prior attorney's answers. You should contact a lawyer and fight the current ticket.

    Feel free to contact us for a consultation. Iannelli & Associates, 949 729-3171 This answer does not... more
  2. Answered . Accidents typically count as 2 points; your 2011 ticket is one point - unless you went to traffic school. Get an attorney to fight current ticket and get traffic school if court agrees. There is always chance case will be dismissed if officer does not show for trial.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Personal injury accidents

The most common personal injury accidents are the result of traffic accidents. These include accidents involving cars, motorcycles, bikes, and more.

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,308 answers this week

3,647 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,308 answers this week

3,647 attorneys answering