Question about applying for copyright??

I'm wondering about the copyright process. How much it would cost to get a copyright on a design? I have one overall concept that can be described, but there are a number of variations. Each separate design follows the same theme and concept, but is a distinctive design itself. I'm wondering if one application can explain /describe the overall theme/concept and simply show each design (8-10 total designs?. Or would each design need a copyright for itself?

Obviously, the cheapest way to protect the overall concept and it's *8-10* individual designs would be best.


Thanks.
Additional information
I hope/plan to use my design for various products, T-shirts, stickers, greeting cards, printed materials, etc.

All follow the same theme, however in each design one part would change to make a specific themed design.

all the designs would follow the theme and look similar, except for the 1 element that would change with each design.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
It's not clear what these designs are for, and no one can answer the question about whether you should register all of your designs or just the overall concept without seeing them.

Please see the link below for a "how to" guide on copyright registration.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Kaiser Wahab

Kaiser Wahab Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
You will certainly have to consult with someone to actually assess the specifics of these designs to determine if a single registration is feasible. However, that being said, generalizations about thematic quality and continuity are highly subjective across creative disciplines. Hence, it is generally advisable to at least copyright several of the most "signature" designs (esp. at the rough cost of 35 dollars per registration). And even where there is thematic consistency throughout, multiple copyright registrations may simply be necessary. Consider Jackson Pollack, all of his paintings are clearly from the same source, but each one is still unique (or not) depending on whom you talk to.

Best of luck with your venture.

\Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.