Question about a hardship lic

Asked almost 5 years ago - Cumming, GA

I had a hardship lic because i got a dui ...I got stopped on my way to home and arrested for driving on a suspended lic because my hardship lic expired I just completly forgot...is this really driving while suspended or driving while expired???

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Douglas Warren McDonald Jr.

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . it would not be unreasonable to convince the prosecutor that you were driving without a license as opposed to driving on a suspended license if, you can get your full privileges reinstated asap.

    call: R. Parker McFarland, Jr., General Member
    Address
    309 Pirkle Ferry Rd Bldg B
    Cumming GA 30040
    Email: parker@mcfarlandmcfarland.com
    Website: http://www.mcfarlandmcfarland.com
    Complete Details
    Phone: 770-889-2522
    Fax: 770-889-1099

  2. Jason Y. Chan

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It is driving with a suspended license. When you have a hardship license essentially it gives you a right to drive under certain circumstances. When your hardship license expired you no longer have the right to operate. The only license that you had was your real license and that one is suspended. So it is the right charge. I know it is confusing because you had two licenses.


    Attorney Jason Chan
    77 Franklin Street, FL3
    Boston, MA 02110
    617-556-8220
    website: www.attorneychan.com
    blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
    twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

    disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,071 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,071 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering