Skip to main content

Question

Dallas, TX |

When you are being released from county jail do the sherrifs check you for warrants in other counties before letting you go.if one does pop up do they call that county n tell them they have you and put a hold on you?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes. If there is a warrant showing from a local municipality (city jail) for tickets, the sheriff will hold you as well. It will be up to the city or the other county to come over and pick you up. At least in Tarrant County, most local municipal judges will give a defendant credit towards money owed for tickets (class C misdemeanors) for the time he sat in the county jail. But this is discretionary - not mandatory - for the city judges. In Tarrant County, the release desk will provide you with a print-out of days you've spent in TC Jail upon your release. Take that document to the municipal judge and ask to get credit for the days you just spent in the first county jail. If another county picks you up, request to have your sentence run concurrent with the plea deal (probation or jail sentence) you just concluded in the first county. Also be aware that visitors will also be checked for warrants when they come to see you in ajail. If they have any active warrants, they will be arrested.

The use of this information shall not create any attorney-client relationship. You should seek and retain professional counsel in your local county.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

What normally happens to a person on Probation for Poss Of Dang Drugs and violates for the first time with two Burg Of A Building Charges.Thanks in advance

Posted

Typically yes. Of course jails do miss things, but if they see any warrants, standard procedure is for them to notify the agency that has the warrants to come get you. Warrants often pop up during bookout that weren't seen during bookin for some reason.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

The short answer is yes. The long answer is that you shouldn't ever bond out in one county if you can't make bail in ALL the counties where you have warrants. You don't want to spend the money to bond out of one county, only to not be released from custody AND not be getting ny credit for the time in custody with the county you bonded out of.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics