Question

Asked 12 months ago - Bronx, NY

so even if the person doesnt fire their lawyer before their sentencing date can he still appeal his case

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Howard A. Schwartz

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is not clear. Appeals can be made once a case is completed. Sometimes the grounds for an appeal are limited if defendant has waived his or her right as part of a plea agreement. An attorney would need more facts to answer the question completely.

    I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094... more
  2. Edwin Drantivy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to list some more facts for a clearer answer.

  3. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Best to sit down with a criminal defense lawyer to discuss in depth the situation. Your fact pattern is incomplete.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  4. Marco Caviglia

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you terminate your attorney, you represent yourself or get another one appointed or hired. Since you are post-plea but not sentenced, you are not yet convicted. You can appeal after you are sentenced. Unless the court did something seriously wrong related to your firing your attorney and then proceeding to sentence, that factor should have no effect on the merits of a potential defense. You always have the right to appeal if timely noticed after conviction (i.e. within 30 days), even if your appeal has no merit.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,274 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,274 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary