Question, if a motorist drives his vehicle on my property and destroys a brick wall, leave his tire prints in my yard,

Asked 7 months ago - 28214

from the back of curb to the corner of my house and destroys my yardlights and hit my vehicles am I entitled to some type of compensation

Attorney answers (8)

  1. R. Alfred Patrick

    Contributor Level 10

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Presuming you can identify the motorist, you should be able to recover for the actual cost of repairs for the damage - the motorist's automobile liability policy will be involved.

    If the motorist doesn't have insurance, you can file a claim for the property damage done to your vehicles with your insurance company and the "collision coverage" provided by your policy; you can still pursue a recovery from him for damage to your yard but it is unlikely the motorist has anything to reimburse you for the repairs to your yard.

  2. William David Owens

    Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, the standard auto policy contains liability coverage for property damage. In most car wreck cases, this coverage would be invoked to make repairs to damaged vehicles; however, it is also broad enough to cover damage to other personal property, such as "fixtures" on your property (like a brick wall), or even your house, or utility poles, guardrails, etc, etc, etc. Simply call the driver's insurance company and make a claim. You'll need to get estimates for repairs and provide the documentation.

  3. John L. Schroeder

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sure you are entitled to compensation. Depending upon the amount of damage you may want to sue in small claims court or hire a lawyer to handle your case. Take pictures.

  4. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have not given any information to suggest that they would not be responsible.

    In seeking an attorney on this site, beware of limiting your search to attorneys with a 10 rating, and carefully... more
  5. Sean Cleary

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be entitled to compensation but you will most likely have to identify the motorist. It would be best to hire a specialized local attorney and find out what your options are.

  6. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sure. Submit the claim to his insurance company, or you can let your homeowner's carrier sort it out if they won't pay.

  7. David A. Papa

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes of course. But do you know who was driving the car? A license plate number? You will need to identify the person)s) who did this.

  8. Benjamin Martin Andrews

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes. You should file a police report; the police department should investigate. You are entitled to compensation for the damage. If you know who caused the damage, his/her insurance will be on the hook. If you do not know, or if the person has no insurance, you should contact your homeowner's insurer.

    Benjamin Andrews is licensed to practice in Virginia only. The preceding is for information only and should not be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,441 answers this week

3,112 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,441 answers this week

3,112 attorneys answering