Question: I sustained injury through a hospital procedure. In making claim to the hospital, I do not wish for a specific emplo

Asked over 2 years ago - Norwalk, CA

employee in authority, who likely would be called in to investigate, to be involved whatsoever. This is someone who I knew outside the hospital. And, although outside of the hospital, has committed egregious acts. Including having fabricated to me a medical condition. Which she also asserted she contracted from another employee (who I knew and with whom she had engaged outside the hospital). Also giving me cause to believe I was at risk. Because of her position of authority, I believed her assertions about the disease. She later admitted it was all fabricated. My question is whether, as justification in a request for non-involvement of this authority in the injury issue, am I able to disclose this act to the hospital; an act that occurred outside the hospital, more ‘personally’?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would be making a big error to try to handle this yourself without an attorney. Many very good medical malpractice attorneys are available on Avvo in the Los Angeles County/Orange County area, or you can contact the County Bar associations of either county for a list of experience attorneys. By the way yo set forth your facts, you really need a lawyer to evaluate your claim and your damages and then handle your claim.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are saying that the malpractice was due to a misdiagnosis from a medical professional not in the hospital, your claim would be against that professional.

    Licensed in Pennsylvania & New Jersey & Serving the Nation. Only 29% Fee Deducted. 1-877-258-3083. www.... more
  3. Charles Jervis Mellor

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your facts seem to indicate that you may have a Medical Malpractice claim. These are complicated cases that rely heavily upon expert testimony. Lawyers who practice in this area develop an expertise that is valuable in pursuing such claims. I would strongly encourage you to contact an attorney (use Avvo!) in your area with a background in Medical Malpractice and discuss the facts with him or her.

    The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, to be construed as legal advice. This... more

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,508 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,508 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering