Question- 1. The title of a civil lawsuit

Asked over 1 year ago - Lindenhurst, NY

I want to sue a public official in negligence of his supervisory duties in letting a selective prosecution continue.

Does that sound good? Or is to wordy? If it's to wordy how can I cut back on the words?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Public officials are protected from just that type of lawsuit. In short, you can't sue the District Attorney for prosecuting you, and not others.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore,... more
  2. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A lawsuit does not need a title. A New York lawsuit is a complaint. A complaint names the parties and the basis for venue. Causes of action are articulated with individual paragraphs presenting facts supporting the elements of the causes of action.

    http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/nycode/CVP/30/3011

    http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/nycode/CVP/30/3014

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,745 answers this week

2,628 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,745 answers this week

2,628 attorneys answering