Skip to main content

Queries regarding L1B visa extension

White Plains, NY |

1)Can L1B visa holder stay till his current visa and I94(both same date) expires if L1 visa extension rejected.

2)If L1 visa expires in Dec 2011 before how many months his company needs to apply for extension?

3)Can L1B visa holder shift his job from his employer A to employer B when employer A filed for L1 B extenison and employer B ready to sponser his H1B ?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. 1) Yes - can stay until expiration of current I-94

    2) Traditional processing, allow four months to be safe.

    3) Yes. The last one approved will control, though, unless the person leaves the U.S. and reenters on the visa they intend to use. If the L-2 extension is approved after the H-1B, not legal to work on H-1B until you leave, get H-1B stamp and return.

    Speak with a lawyer for clarification.


  2. 1)Can L1B visa holder stay till his current visa and I94(both same date) expires if L1 visa extension rejected.
    Yes

    2)If L1 visa expires in Dec 2011 before how many months his company needs to apply for extension?
    An extension needs to be filed before the expiration.

    3)Can L1B visa holder shift his job from his employer A to employer B when employer A filed for L1 B extenison and employer B ready to sponser his H1B ?
    Only after the H-1B has been approved.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics