Skip to main content

Que podemos hacer por mi papa el tiene un hold de inmigracion pero no tiene record criminal y ya tiene mas de dies anos aca

Denver, CO |
Filed under: Immigration

A el lo pararon sin ninguna razon y se lo yevaron por no licencia y ahora tubo su corte y le retiraron los cargos pero tiene hold de inmigracion el tiene muy buen record criminal nunca a tenido problemas con la policia y tiene mas de dies anos viviendo en estados unidos ay alguna forma que podamos sacarlo de ahi y que no lo deporten y pueda tener algun permiso para estar en el pais o de trabajo? Por favor ayudenme a saber que hacer gracias....

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Please repost in ENGLISH.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER: The answer(s) given are only to be deemed general in nature as all of the facts of your case were not provided and thoroughly reviewed. Any answers are NOT to be deemed as attorney advice as a full legal opinion can NOT be provided at this time without a complete analysis of all of the facts regarding your particular matter. Any and all statements provided do NOT in any way create any type of attorney/client relationship.


  2. Usted debe consultar con un abogado de inmigración que pueda evaluar la situación de su padre para determinar si puede tener un medio para permanecer en los Estados Unidos. ¿Tu padre tiene hijos ciudadanos estadounidenses que tienen por lo menos 21 años de edad, quien podría "petition" para él? ¿Es su madre legal? . .

    Colorado 303.442.8554/New Mexico 505.819.3303/ Ms DeSeguin’s statement is general in nature, is not intended as legal advice, and should not be relied on as Ms DeSeguin does not have knowledge of all the relevant and necessary facts. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  3. Normalmente si se arresta a alguien por simplemente no tener licensia, y la persona tiene mas de dies anos en los estados unidos, es posible que el puede salir con fianza de la migra. Pero si el ha tenido problemas con la migra antes, es mas dificil. Vayas a necesitar un abogado de casos migratorios para pedir una fianza de un juez de la migra.

    You should retain an experienced attorney to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case because Mr. Heroy is unaware of the specifics of your situation. Mr. Heroy's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics