Qualifying for a Reverse mortgages?

Asked 7 months ago - Smithtown, NY

Flag

My grandmother and her two children were on the deed to their home which is paid off. When my granfather passed, she had signed over her share to one of the children on the deed. My grandmother is still living in the home by herself and pays all taxes that are in her name. She lives on social security and doesn't cover all expenses.Is it possible for her to get a reverse mortgage if she had signed over her share of the house? If so, which is the best way to go as far as reverse mortgages and the qualifications? Thank you

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 17, 2012 11:59. If she does not "own" the home she cannot get any kind of a loan as only the owner can mortgage a property. If the house has equity a better option maybe to sell and take the cash and move into a smaller place. You can speak witha reverse mortgage specialist as to what effect redeeding the property to your grandmother will have, but underwriting probably has a "seasoning requirement"

  2. Contributor Level 17

    Answered October 23, 2012 04:24. In order to qualify for a reverse mortgage she muct actually own the home... as shes not on the deed at all any long i sincerely doubt the reverse mortgage option is valid.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary