Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Quadro

I was told that I need to do a quadro to get my ex-husbands us government postal service retirement which I just found out that he is thinking about retiring. I was married in sept 1968, seperated jan. 1988. He has worked for the post office I think since 1976. Is it to late to do this. I was told it doesnt matter when u do this but that u have to do a quadro no matter what. Is this correct or am I just out of luck. He has a Thrifty plan and that is pretty much all I know on that part. Someone plz email me back and give me advice. thanx

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 9
You need a qualified domestic relations order (QDRO). A pretty sophisticated legal document, and an area of law that can be quite challenging. I strongly encourage you to consult with a local attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now