Pursuing what is quite likely wrongful termination/retaliation against a GIANT...is there anything to gain?
New York, NY
Viewed 47 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I was terminated after 8 years at the medical school/hospital of one of New York's largest universities 1 year ago.
6 years ago I reported sexual harassment and inappropriate behavior toward female patients by my boss, who was independently investigated and fired. I was the chief witness for my then employer at the trial and some co-workers/Drs were friends w/my boss and angry. I am chronically/terminally ill due to a botched surgery performed at work. I did not sue b/c they were my employer. When I was laid off I was told there had been complaints that I was out sick too often (I had used all my sick time, but had weeks of vacation time left) and my boss admitted it was from people who didn't like me because I had been a whistleblower. Now I've lost my income and health insurance. Answers (3)Ilana L Deutsch
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you feel you were wrongfully terminated, and it appears you have some facts to back up that claim, I would suggest you look into pursuing your claims. There are probably a lot more intricate facts then you mentioned on this site, which is why seeking out an attorney (with a prepared time line of events) will be helpful so that you can be advised of your rights, in confidence. Do not wait. There are time limits for filing wrongful termination cases.
Locksley O'Sullivan Wade
This attorney is licensed in New York and 2 other states.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Perhaps you should look into whether you can gather evidence of retaliation for participating in case of unlawful discrimination.
Locksley O'Sullivan Wade
This attorney is licensed in New York and 2 other states.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Perhaps you should look into whether you can gather evidence of retaliation for participating in case of unlawful discrimination.
|